08/02/2015 14:48

Fr. Jozef Roszynski, SVD

Jozef Roszynski was born on the 18th August 1962 at Nidzica in Poland to Jan and Irmgard.

From 1st September 1969 till 25th June 1977 he attended community school at Napiwoda.

From 3rd September 1977 till 21st May 1981 he attended the TechnicalHigh School, which he finished with the matriculation exam.

On the 1stSeptember 1981 he joined the Society of the Divine Word at Chludowo in Poland and began his novitiate program there. He finished the novitiate on the 7th September 1982 and on the 3rd October of the same year he professed his religious vows at Nysa in Poland.

From 8th September 1982 till 6th June 1984 he studied philosophy at Major Seminary in Nysa.

From 3rd October 1984 till 8 September 1989 he studied theology at the Major Seminary in Pieniezno in Poland.

From 8 September till 20 February he finalized and defended his Masters theses and received Masters Degree in theology at the Catholic University of Lublin in Poland.

He was ordained priest on the 30th of April 1989 at Pieniezno in Poland.

From 1st July 1989 till 30th of May 1991 he was assistant parish priest at Pieniezno.

From September 1991 till August 1992 he studied English at Maynooth in Ireland.

On the 13th October 1992 he arrived in Papua New Guinea.

From October 1992 till December that year he was learning pidgin language at Timbunke parish of Wewak diocese.

From 1st January 1993 till 31 December 1993 he was assistant parish priest at Kunjingini parish of Wewak diocese.

From 1st January 1994 till 31 January 2000 he was a parish priest at Warabung parish in Wewak diocese. He was also looking after Roma parish.

From 1st February 2000 till now he was several times elected local superior of the Wewak district of the Society of the Divine Word.

He served on the Provincial Council of the Society of the Divine Word from the year 2001 till 2010.

In the year 2009 he was requested by the General of the Society of the Divine Word to take charge of the Province as an Acting Provincial when the Provincial Fr. Patrick Hogan got sick. He led the SVDPNGProvince till 31st December 2010.

From 5th August till 14th September 1994 he attended Melanesian Institute course as an introduction to Melanesian cultures.

From 10th March 2004 till 19th February 2006 he studied at the DivineWordUniversity in Madang and got Diploma in Human Resource Management.

From 18th September 2006 till 27th October 2006 he took part in counseling skills workshop at the DivineWordUniversity in Madang.

In March 2014 he has been appointed Mission Secretary for PNG Province by SVD Fr. General HenizKuluke.

At present, he resides at Wirui. He has been appointed District Superior for the SVD confreres who work there. He assists with pastoral work in the parishes of Wewak diocese which are without resident priest.